Privacy Policy

GDK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Privacy policy (website)

We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by GDK International Limited. 

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. For the purposes of data protection legislation, the controller of any personal information collected through this website is GDK International Limited (company number SC551701), 110 Easter Queenslie Road, Glasgow, Scotland, G33 4UL (GDK).

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.germandonerkebab.com only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to promote GDK's worldwide franchise opportunities (including www.franchisedirect.com, www.franarabia.com or any other international franchise recruitment or broker websites GDK deems relevant for such purposes). These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you enquire through our website, email us, call us, submit an application form, complete a non-disclosure agreement, contact us via MailChimp or an equivalent emailer software, meet with us in person at face to face meetings, franchise exhibitions and events, access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback and post material to our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you contact or meet us or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (please see "Cookies and similar technologies" below).

We also collect personal information about you from other sources as follows:

  • when you submit an enquiry about GDK through a third-party franchise recruitment or broker website;
  • when you are referred to GDK via a broker or intermediary.

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name, address, contact and business details;
  • date of birth;
  • whether you are fluent in English;
  • your residential status and legal right to own a business as relevant to the country in which you are applying for a franchise;
  • your business and personal financial details;
  • your reasons for applying for a franchise;
  • details of relevant experience and qualifications;
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media.

We use this personal information to:

  • contact you about worldwide franchise opportunities;
  • assess your suitability to become a GDK franchisee (a Master Franchisee, Area Developer, Multi Unit Operator or Single Territory Franchisee);
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
  • improve our services;
  • if you contact us by phone, email, social media or otherwise, keep a record of that correspondence;
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide the relevant information requested in our international and UK franchise interest form applications to enable us to assess your suitability to become a GDK franchisee. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about GDK franchise opportunities or other brands owned by our parent company, United Wholesale (Scotland) Limited or associated group companies, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent, or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by e-shot, personal email or the appropriate website.

We would also like to share your information with other companies within the group in order to promote other group owned franchise opportunities to you.

We will only ask whether you would like us and our group companies to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you submit an application or make an enquiry. Click here  http://www.germandonerkebab.com/contact to see what this form looks like.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

It may take up to 10 working days for this to take place.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a lawful basis for doing so. There are various different lawful bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The lawful bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose;
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations);
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information, which overrides our legitimate interests).

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name, address, application form business and CV details with relevant GDK personnel, relevant personnel of other group companies and GDK's third party advisors, consultants and brokers.

This data sharing enables us to share key information with worldwide marketing recruitment agencies and consultants who follow up leads.

Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area – for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, please see "Transfer of your information out of the EEA" below.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if GDK or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case, personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of GDK, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

GDK employs third party suppliers to provide services, including IT, internal and external auditors.  These suppliers may process personal information on our behalf as "processors" and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to enable our worldwide marketing recruitment agencies and consultants to follow up leads.

Any transfer of your personal information outside the EEA for the above purposes to a country which has not been deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of data protection similar to the laws which apply in the UK and EEA will be subject to one of the following safeguards:

  • ensuring there is a contract in place that provides adequate safeguards; or
  • using providers that are certified on the US Privacy Shield framework.

We use MailChimp, a US-hosted third party provider to send out our [marketing communications], and Dropbox, a US-hosted cloud storage provider to store our information, who are both certified as adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield.  For more information, please see MailChimp's privacy policy (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.137253107.275603726.1506345726-110849308.1502381034).

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we keep your personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes we have set out above.  At your request or if you do not engage with us for a period of three years, we will review and may delete any information that we no longer have a legitimate reason to retain.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by contacting us on ben@germandonerkebab.com

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • access to the personal information that we hold about you and to certain other supplementary information that this policy is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any incorrect or complete any incomplete personal information that we hold about you;
  • require to delete personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object to our use of your personal information in certain situations, including direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Any requests received by GDK will be considered under applicable data protection legislation.  If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (for example, your computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies on this website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);
  • obtain information about your preferences and use of our website;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, services and to help us better understand our users' requirements; and
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests;
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Types of cookies

The cookies we place on your device fall into the following categories:

Session cookies – these allow our website to link your actions during a particular browser session. These expire each time you close your browser and do not remain on your device afterwards;

Persistent cookies – these are stored on your device in between browser sessions. These allow your preferences or actions across our website to be remembered. These will remain on your device until they expire, or you delete them from your cache;

Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies are essential for you to be able to navigate our website and use its features. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for could not be provided;

Performance cookies – these cookies collect information about how you use our website, e.g. which pages you go to most often. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information about you. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymous, and is only used to improve how our website works;

The cookies we use

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

Google Analytics
This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (eg how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had

Consent to use cookies

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested.

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and requests your consent to place cookies on your device. http://www.germandonerkebab.com/privacy

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner's webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 5th September 2018 and last updated on 5th September 2018

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via notifications on our website.